PRIVATE INSTRUCTION

2021-2022 CLASS OFFERINGS

CLASS OFFERINGS

MONDAY CLASSES

9:00 – 10:00                                      Spanish 2                 9th-12th grades                        Rosa Aranda

9:00 - 10:00                                      Personal Finance                                                         David Stites

                                                               (Spring Semester only)        

9:30 - 11:00                                      Russian 2                  9th-12th grades                        Leah Smith

                                                               (Fall Semester only)

10:00 - 11:00          CLOSED            U.S. History              9th-12th grades                        Adonna Pryor     

11:00 - 12:00                                      Charting/Ear Training 4th grade & up                      Lucy Knowles

11:00 - 12:00          CLOSED            Spanish 1                  9th-12th grades                        Rosa Aranda 

11:00 - 12:00                                    Life Science              6th-8th grades                          Adonna Pryor   

12:00 - 1:00                                      Music Theory 1        4th grade & up                         Mario DaSilva

12:00 - 1:00            CLOSED            20th Century Lit.      4th-7th grades                         Heather Anderson

12:00 – 1:00                                     Fractions                    5th-7th grades                         Adonna Pryor

1:00 - 2:00                                        Intro to Spanish       3rd-5th grades                          Rosa Aranda

1:00 - 2:00                                        Tennessee History   6th-8th grades                          Adonna Pryor

1:30 - 2:30                                        Bluegrass Ensemble                                                    Mario DaSilva

                                                                                                                                                   & Sarah Merritt

2:00 - 3:00                                         Intro to Spanish       4th-6th grades                         Rosa Aranda

2:00 - 3:00                                         Pre-Algebra              7th-9th grades                          Adonna Pryor

2:00 - 3:00                                        Poetry & Composition  8th-12th grades                  Jennifer Wylie

2:30 – 3:30                                        Mandolin/Rhythm                                                       Sarah Merritt 

                                                                                                                                                  & Jesse Atkinson   

3:00 - 4:00                                        Speech & Debate     8th-12th grades                       Jennifer Wylie 

3:30 – 4:30                                        Strings Class             3rd grade & up                         Sarah Merritt

3:30 - 4:30              CLOSED             Photography            7th-12th grades                       Jessica Hagar

4:00 - 5:00                                         Rhetoric                    8th-12th grades                       Jennifer Wylie                     

4:30 - 5:30                                        Improvisation                                                               Mario DaSilva

4:30 - 5:30                                        Mixed Media             3rd-6th grades                          Jessica Hagar

4:30 - 5:30                                        Graphic Design         7th-12th grades                       Dewayne Wright

                                                                (Fall Semester Only)

4:30 - 5:30                                        Dance Fitness            All Ages                                     Trinity Edwards

5:30 - 6:30                                        Music Theory 2          6th grade & up                        Mario DaSilva

5:30 - 7:00              CLOSED            Sewing & Fiber Arts  8yrs. and up                             Jessica Hagar                  

 

TUESDAY CLASSES:

9:30 – 10:30            CLOSED           Music I                      K-2nd grades                             Lucy Knowles 
9:30 – 10:30            CLOSED           Art 2                          3rd-6th grades                          Lori Vaughn

10:30 – 11:30          CLOSED           Music 2                     3rd-6th grades                          Lucy Knowles

10:30 – 11:30          CLOSED           Art 1                           K-2nd grades                            Lori Vaughn

11:30 – 12:30          CLOSED           Intro to Drama         K-2nd grades                            Lori Vaughn 

11:30 - 12:30                                    American Girl 1       2nd-5th grades                         Olivia Merritt                

11:30 – 12:30                                   American Girl 2        3rd-6th grades                         Catrina Howell

11:30 – 12:30                                   American Girl 3        3rd-6th grades                         Adonna Pryor

11:30 – 12:30                                   American Boy           3rd-6th grades                         Grady Giffey

12:30 - 1:30                                      Art History                 8th-12th grades                      Lori Vaughn         

1:30 – 2:30               CLOSED          Handbells                  5th grade & up                        Olivia Merritt

1:30 – 2:30                                       Adv. Drawing            6th-12th grades                        Jessica Hagar

2:30 – 3:30                      Jr. High & High School Choir   6th-12th grades                       Jennifer Poore

                                                                                                                                                 &  Jennifer Ledbetter

3:30 – 4:30                                       Mixed Media            2nd-6th grades                         Jessica Hagar

4:00 - 5:00                                      Survival & Bushcraft   12 yrs. & up                              Kurt Settles

4:00 - 5:30                                        Volleyball Class        12 yrs. & up                              Trinity Edwards

                                                              (Resumes in March)

4:30 – 5:30                                       Drawing 101             6th-12th grades                       Jessica Hagar


WEDNESDAY CLASSES:

9:00 – 10:00                                    Budding Artists            1 1/2-3 yrs.                              Jessica Figura

                                                             (Mommy & Me)

9:00 – 10:00          CLOSED            Little Scientists             3-5 yrs. olds                            Lori Vaughn

9:00 – 10:00          CLOSED            Animal Science             K-2nd grade                            Leah Smith

9:00 – 10:00                              Reading Foundations 4     7-9 yrs.                                    Chris Sullivan 

10:00 – 11:00        CLOSED            Sprouting Artists          3-5 yrs.                                    Jessica Figura

10:00 – 11:00        CLOSED          Around the World/Across the Country                          

                                                                                                  K-2nd grades                          Lori Vaughn

10:00 – 11:00        CLOSED          Reading Foundations 3  7-8 yrs.                                Chris Sullivan

10:00 - 11:00                                 20th Century History     3rd-6th grades                       Leah Smith

10:00 - 11:00                                 Four In A Row *New*    3-4 yrs.                                    Sonya Henderson

11:00 – 12:00         CLOSED         Reading Foundations 2      5-6 yrs.                              Chris Sullivan

11:00 - 12:00                                 Animal Science  (2nd class)   K-2nd grade                   Leah Smith

11:00 - 12:00                                 Lapbook Life Science    3rd-5th grades                       Adonna Pryor

11:00 - 12:00                                 Because He Said Go      K-3rd grades                          Lori Vaughn

11:00 - 12:00         CLOSED          Four In A Row                 3-4 yrs.                                    Sonya Henderson

12:00 - 1:00                                   Little Scientists *New*   3-5 yrs.                                   Lori Vaughn

1:00 – 2:30                                     Family Unit Study          K-6th grades                          Adonna Pryor

 

THURSDAY CLASSES:

10:30 – 12:00                                 Art 4                                 9th-12th grades                    Lori Vaughn

12:00 – 1:00                                   Intro to Dance 2/3         10yrs & up                             Bethany Guerrero

12:00 - 1:00                                    Watercolor/Acrylics       6th grade & up                     Lori Vaughn

1:00 - 2:00                                      Intro to Dance 1             8-10 yrs.                                Bethany Guerrero

1:00 - 2:30                                      Oil Painting                     7th-12th grades                   Lori Vaughn

2:00 – 3:00                                     Pre-Ballet                         5-7 yrs.                                  Bethany Guerrero

2:30 – 3:30                                     Art 3                                 6th-8th grades                      Lori Vaughn

3:30 - 4:30                                      Drama  1                          3rd-6th grades                     Lori Vaughn

4:30 – 5:30            CLOSED           Drama 2                           7th-12th grades                   Lori Vaughn

FRIDAY CLASSES:

9:30 – 10:30           CLOSED          Music 1                           K-2nd grades                         Lucy Knowles

9:30 – 10:30           CLOSED         Art 2                               3rd-6th grades                       Lori Vaughn

9:30 – 10:30            CLOSED        Print & Play                   4-6 yrs.                                    Chris Sullivan

10:30 – 11:30         CLOSED         Music 2                          3rd-6th grades                       Lucy Knowles

10:30 – 11:30         CLOSED         Art 1                               K-2nd grades                          Lori Vaughn

10:30 - 11:30          CLOSED         Reading Foundations 1    4-5 yrs.                                Chris Sullivan

11:30 - 12:30                                 Introduction to Drama  K-2nd Grades                       Lori Vaughn

11:30 - 12:30          CLOSED         American Girl 1            2nd-5th grades                      Olivia Merritt